Tag: cissp dumps

CISSP Exam Prep Questions | Free Practice Test Online

Cisco CISSP practice exam is a globally recognized certification issued by the International Federation of Information Systems Security certification (also known as (ISC)²). This certification has become a prerequisite for information security positions in many TNCs. CISSP dumps pdf covers eight broad areas of knowledge, with an extremely large number of concepts free download, so it’s no surprise that reviewing and passing cissp exam questions exams is bound to be a stressful, time-consuming learning experience.

QUESTION 1

The description of the database is called a schema. The schema is defined by which of the following?
A. Data Control Language (DCL).
B. Data Manipulation Language (DML).
C. Data Definition Language (DDL).
D. Search Query Language (SQL).
Correct Answer: C

Explanation/Reference: The description of the database is called a schema, and the schema is defined by a Data Definition Language (DDL). A data definition language (DDL) or data description language (DDL) is a syntax similar to a computer programming language for defining data structures, especially database schemas.

QUESTION 2

A Differential backup process will:
A. Backs up data labeled with archive bit 1 and leaves the data labeled as archive bit 1
B. Backs up data labeled with archive bit 1 and changes the data label to archive bit 0
C. Backs up data labeled with archive bit 0 and leaves the data labeled as archive bit 0
D. Backs up data labeled with archive bit 0 and changes the data label to archive bit 1
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Reference: Archive bit 1 = On (the archive bit is set). Archive bit 0 = Off (the archive bit is NOT set). When the archive bit is set to ON, it indicates a file that has changed and needs to be backed up. Differential backups backup all files changed since the last full. To do this, they don’t change the archive bit value when they backup a file. Instead the differential let’s the full backup make that change. An incremental only backs up data since the last incremental backup. Thus is does change the archive bit from 1 (On) to 0 (Off).

QUESTION 3

What is an IP routing table?
A. A list of IP addresses and corresponding MAC addresses.
B. A list of station and network addresses with corresponding gateway IP address.
C. A list of host names and corresponding IP addresses.
D. A list of current network interfaces on which IP routing is enabled.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Reference:
A routing table is used when a destination IP address is not located on the current LAN segment. It consists of a list of station and network addresses and a corresponding gateway IP address further along to which a routing equipment should send packets that match that station or network address. A list of IP addresses and corresponding MAC addresses is an ARP table. A DNS is used to match host names and corresponding IP addresses. The last choice is a distracter.

QUESTION 4

The Loki attack exploits a covert channel using which network protocol?
A. TCP
B. PPP
C. ICMP
D. SMTP
Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Reference: The Loki attack uses the ICMP protocol for communications between two systems, but ICMP was designed to be used only for sending status and error messages about the network. Because the Loki attack is using ICMP in an unintended manner, this constitues a covert channel attack.

QUESTION 5

Related to information security, the guarantee that the message sent is the message received with the assurance that the message was not intentionally or unintentionally altered is an example of which of the following?
A. integrity
B. confidentiality
C. availability
D. identity
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Reference:
Integrity is the guarantee that the message sent is the message received, and that the message was not intentionally or unintentionally altered.
Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. & VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, 2001, John Wiley & Sons, Page 60.

QUESTION 6
Which of the following best ensures accountability of users for the actions taken within a system or domain?
A. Identification
B. Authentication
C. Authorization
D. Credentials
Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Reference: The only way to ensure accountability is if the subject is uniquely identified and authenticated. Identification alone does not provide proof the user is who they claim to be. After showing proper credentials, a user is authorized access to resources.

QUESTION 7
An attack that involves an fraudster tricking a user into making inappropriate security decisions is known as:
A. Spoofing
B. Surveillance
C. Social Engineering
D. Man-in-the-Middle Correct Answer: C Explanation/Reference: The Answer: Social Engineering is the act of tricking another person into providing information that they otherwise would
not. Social Engineering may also incorporate spoofing to trick someon
QUESTION 8
What is the appropriate role of the security analyst in the application system development or acquisition project?
A. policeman
B. control evaluator andamp; consultant
C. data owner
D. application user Correct Answer: B Explanation/Reference: The correct answer is andquot;control evaluator andamp; consultantandquot;. During any system development or
acquisition, the security staff should evaluate security controls and advise (or c
QUESTION 9
Smart cards are an example of which type of control?
A. Detective control
B. Administrative control
C. Technical control
D. Physical control Correct Answer: C Explanation/Reference: Logical or technical controls involve the restriction of access to systems and the protection of information. Smart cards
and encryption are examples of these types of control. Controls
QUESTION 10
What is the BEST answer pertaining to the difference between the Session and Transport layers of the OSI model?
A. The Session layer sets up communication between protocols, while the Transport layer sets up connections between computer systems.
B. The Transport layer sets up communication between computer systems, while the Session layer sets up connections between applications.
C. The Session layer sets up communication between computer systems, while the Transport layer sets up connections between protocols.
D. The Transport layer sets up communication between applications, while the Session layer sets up connections
between computer systems.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Reference:

The following answers are incorrect:
The Session layer sets up communication between protocols, while the Transport layer sets up connections between
computer systems.

The Session laye
QUESTION 11
The control measures that are intended to reveal the violations of security policy using software and hardware are associated with:
A. Preventive/physical
B. Detective/technical
C. Detective/physical D. Detective/administrative
Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Reference:
The detective/technical control measures are intended to reveal the violations of security policy using technical means.
Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. andamp; VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide

QUESTION 12
Controls provide accountability for individuals who are accessing sensitive information. This accountability is accomplished:
A. through access control mechanisms that require identification and authentication and through the audit function.
B. through logical or technical controls involving the restriction of access to systems and the protection of information.
C. through logical or technical controls but not involving the restriction of access to systems and the protection of information.
D. through access control mechanisms that do not require identification and authentication and do not operate through the audit function. Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Reference: Controls provide accountability for individuals who are accessing sensitive information. This accountability is accomplished through access control mechanisms that require identification and authenti
QUESTION 13
The exact requirements for the admissibility of evidence vary across legal systems and between different cases (e.g., criminal versus tort). At a more generic level, evidence should have some probative value, be relevant to the case at hand, and meet the following criteria which are often called the five rules of evidence:
A. It has to be encrypted, accurate, complete, convincing, and Admissible.
B. It has to be authentic, hashed, complete, convincing, and Admissible.
C. It has to be authentic, accurate, complete, convincing, and auditable.
D. It has to be authentic, accurate, complete, convincing, and Admissible.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation/Reference:
The exact requirements for the admissibility of evidence vary across legal systems and between different cases (e.g.,

criminal versus tort). At a more generic level, evidence should have some probat

QUESTION 14
The goal of software assurance in application development is to A. enable the development of High Availability (HA) systems.
B. facilitate the creation of Trusted Computing Base (TCB) systems.
C. prevent the creation of vulnerable applications.
D. encourage the development of open source applications. Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Logical access control programs are MOST effective when they are
A. approved by external auditors.
B. combined with security token technology.
C. maintained by computer security officers.
D. made part of the operating system. Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Which of the following is a not a preventative control?
A. Deny programmer access to production data.

B. Require change requests to include information about dates, descriptions, cost analysis and anticipated effects.

C. Run a source comparison program between control and current source periodically.

D. Establish procedures for emergency changes.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Reference:
Running the source comparison program between control and current source periodically allows detection, not

prevention, of unauthorized changes in the production environment. Other options are preve

QUESTION 17
Which of the following statements pertaining to IPSec is incorrect?
A. A security association has to be defined between two IPSec systems in order for bi-directional communication to be established.
B. Integrity and authentication for IP datagrams are provided by AH.
C. ESP provides for integrity, authentication and encryption to IP datagrams.
D. In transport mode, ESP only encrypts the data payload of each packet.
Correct Answer: A Explanation/Reference:
This is incorrect, there would be a pair of Security Association (SA) needed for bi directional communication and NOT only one SA. The sender and the receiver
would both negotiate an SA for i
QUESTION 18
Cryptography does not concern itself with which of the following choices?
A. Availability
B. Integrity
C. Confidentiality
D. Validation
Correct Answer: D
Explanation/Reference:
The cryptography domain addresses the principles, means, and methods of disguising information to ensure its integrity,

confidentiality, and authenticity. Unlike
the other domains, cryptograp

QUESTION 19
What is the FIRST step in developing a security test and its evaluation?
A. Determine testing methods
B. Develop testing procedures
C. Identify all applicable security requirements
D. Identify people, processes, and products not in compliance Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
By carefully aligning the pins in the lock, which of the following defines the opening of a mechanical lock without the proper key?
A. Lock pinging
B. Lock picking
C. Lock bumping
D. Lock bricking
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
Which access control model enables the OWNER of the resource to specify what subjects can access specific resources based on their identity?
A. Discretionary Access Control
B. Mandatory Access Control
C. Sensitive Access Control
D. Role-based Access Control
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Reference:
Data owners decide who has access to resources based only on the identity of the person accessing the resource.
The following answers are incorrect :
Mandatory Access Control : users an

QUESTION 22
Communications devices must operate:
A. at different speeds to communicate.

B. at the same speed to communicate.

C. at varying speeds to interact.

D. at high speed to interact.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Reference:
Communications devices must operate at the same speed to communicate. Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. andamp;

VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, 2001, J

QUESTION 23
A system file that has been patched numerous times becomes infected with a virus. The anti- virus software warns that disinfecting the file may damage it. What course of action should be taken?
A. Replace the file with the original version from master media
B. Proceed with automated disinfection
C. Research the virus to see if it is benign
D. Restore an uninfected version of the patched file from backup media
Correct Answer: D Explanation/Reference:
Source: TIPTON, Hal, (ISC)2, Introduction to the CISSP Exam presentation.
QUESTION 24
Mark\’s manager has tasked him with researching an intrusion detection system for a new …

Read More

Free CISSP Demo – Get certified Training, start now, Low Cost

Are you prepared to take the CISSP certification exam? Pass Your CISSP Exams – Satisfaction 100% Guaranteed! CISSP Study Guide PDF 2018, actual cissp exam questions. Get Certified Fast With Latest & Updated CISSP Preparation Materials.

What is Certified Information Systems Security Professional (CISSP)?

Certified Information Systems Security Professional (CISSP) is an information security certification developed by the International Information Systems Security Certification Consortium, also known as (ISC)². CISSP Questions and Answers,
CISSP PDF Download.

How much does it cost to take the CISSP exam?

On the job experience is crucial for both the exam and the certification process. Using CISSP Study Material to Prepare for and Pass the CISSP Exam — 210-060 Study Guide – Complete the CISSP exam with a minimum score of 700 out of 1,000. Get free cissp dumps, without any CISSP Training Cost. The exam is 6 hours long and includes a mix of multiple-choice, drag-and-drop and hotspot questions. It currently costs $599.

Steps to Certification:

We offer five levels of network certification: Entry, Associate, Professional, Expert and Architect, the highest level of accreditation within the Cisco Career Certification program. CISSP Questions and Answers. Take this 20-question quiz now, and test your knowledge of the material that will be on the CISSP exam.

  • Meet CISSP Eligibility: In order to register for the CISSP certification exam, 210-060 Exam Dumps, you must demonstrate that you possess a minimum of five years of professional experience in the information security field.
  • Create an Account at Pearson VUE (Pearson VUE offers innovative computer-based testing solutions through secure, electronic test delivery.) and Schedule Your Exam
  • Pass the Exam with Shon Harris Cissp 7th Edition. A fully revised edition of the #1 CISSP training resource Thoroughly updated for the latest release of the Certified.
  • Subscribe to the (ISC)² Code of Ethics and Get Endorsed. CISSP, SSCP, CCSP, CAP, CSSLP, HCISPP, CCFP, CISSP-ISSAP, CISSP-ISSEP, CISSP-ISSMP and CBK are registered certification marks of (ISC)², Inc.

CISSP Certification Dumps: Test your knowledge and preparedness for the CISSP exam with 20 questions taken directly from Shon Harris’ best-selling ‘CISSP Practice Exams’ book.

To remain in good standing with your CISSP, you need to:

  • Abide by the (ISC)² Code of Ethics.
  • Earn and post CPE credits. Continuing professional development (CPD) or continuing professional education (CPE) is continuing education to maintain knowledge and skills. Most professions have CPD obligations.
  • Pay your Annual Maintenance Fee (AMF).

CISSP (ISC)2 Certified Information Systems Security Professional Official Study Guide, 7th Edition


CISSP Certification | CISSP Training Videos | Simplilearn

  1. Chapter 1: Security Governance Through Principles and Policies
  2. Chapter 2: Personnel Security and Risk Management Concepts
  3. Chapter 3: Business Continuity Planning
  4. Chapter 4: Laws, Regulations, and Compliance
  5. Chapter 5: Protecting Security of Assets
  6. Chapter 6: Cryptography and Symmetric Key Algorithms
  7. Chapter 7: PKI and Cryptographic Applications
  8. Chapter 8: Principles of Security Models, Design, and Capabilities
  9. Chapter 9: Security Vulnerabilities, Threats, and Countermeasures
  10. Chapter 10: Physical Security Requirements
  11. Chapter 11: Secure Network Architecture and Securing Network Components
  12. Chapter 12: Secure Communications and Network Attacks
  13. Chapter 13: Managing Identity and Authentication
  14. Chapter 14: Controlling and Monitoring Access
  15. Chapter 15: Security Assessment and Testing
  16. Chapter 16: Managing Security Operations
  17. Chapter 17: Preventing and Responding to Incidents
  18. Chapter 18: Disaster Recovery Planning
  19. Chapter 19: Incidents and Ethics
  20. Chapter 20: Software Development Security
  21. Chapter 21: Malicious Code and Application Attacks

This certification is best-suited for:

  • 1. Security Consultants/Managers
  • 2. IT Directors/Managers
  • 3. Security Auditors/Architects
  • 4. Security Systems Engineers
  • 5. Chief Information Security Officers
  • 6. Network Architects
Read More